Seventh Circuit Declines to Follow BIA Precedent Decision in Matter of Khan, 26 I&N Dec. 797 (BIA 2016)
[…] In Matter of Khan, the Board noted that LDG did not mention either 8 C.F.R. 235.2(d) or 1235.2(d). Judge Easterbrook acknowledged that assessment but explained that those regulations “concern the powers of District Directors rather than the powers of IJs.” He stated that the pertinent regulation, excerpted in the pertinent part below, is 8 C.F.R. 1003.10:

In briefing, the Attorney General (representing the Government in the instant case) noted that 8 C.F.R. 1003.10(b) “does not delegate to IJs the power to waive an alien's availability.” Judge Easterbrook agreed, but he observed that it does state that “immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them.” Judge Easterbrook read this provision as stating that an immigration judge may exercise all of the Attorney General's powers when hearing cases “unless some other regulation limits that general delegation.”