Matter of Zaragoza-Vaquero: Certain Criminal Copyright Violations are CIMTs
[…] The Board's decision quoted the two federal statutes that the respondent was convicted of violating.

First, 17 U.S.C. 506(a)(1)(A) states that “[a]ny person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under [18 U.S.C. 2319] if the infringement was committed-(A) for the purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain…”

In the next section, we will explain that the requirement that the infringement must have been done “willfully” is a key point to the ultimate resolution of the case.

The punishment for this conviction is found in 18 U.S.C. 2319(b), which states that “[a]ny person who commits an offense under [17 U.S.C. 506(a)(1)(A)]-(1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phone records of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500.”