FAM Update: Length of Stay Increased for Certain B1 Personal/Domestic Employees

Written by Alexander J. Segal on

Alexander J. Segal's picture

The Department of State (DOS) has updated the Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) to increase the length of stay for B1 personal/domestic employees accompanying U.S. citizen employers on temporary assignment to the United States.1 The new provision, found in 9 FAM 41.31 N9.3-2(b), increases the maximum length of stay for a personal/domestic employee on a B1 visa in this case from 4 years to 6 years. The new provision does not alter any of the other underlying requirements found in 9 FAM 41.31 N9.3-1 and N9.3-2.

This new guidance only applies to B1 personal/domestic employees of U.S. citizens on temporary assignment. It does not have an effect on B1 personal/domestic employees of nonimmigrant visa holders in the United States. B1 visas are unavailable for personal/domestic employees of lawful permanent residents.2

____________________

  1. Unclassified 15 State 127766
  2. 9 FAM 41.31 N9.3-4