Grounds for the Mandatory Denial of Withholding of Removal
[…] 2. causes serious bodily injury to members of the group;
3. causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or other techniques;
4. subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group;
5. imposes measures to prevent births within the group; or transfers by force the children of the group to another group.

Section 212(a)(3)(E)(iii) covers aliens who committed, ordered, incited, or otherwise participated in the commission of: (I) any act of torture (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2340); or (II) committed under the color of law of any foreign nation, any extrajudicial killing (as defined in section 3(a) of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991). 18 U.S.C. 2340 defines “torture” as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his [or her] custody or physical control.” “Extrajudicial killing” is defined as “a deliberated killing” that was not authorized by a judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted court “affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensable by civilized people.”