Discontinuation of Visa Granting Under INA 243(d) Orders
[…] While new visa application processing fees will not be required for applicants whose applications were discontinued under the prior section 243(d) order, “[c]onsular officers may require applicants to update the visa application forms, must conduct any necessary adjudicatory steps, and may re-interview the applicant to determine eligibility.”

22 C.F.R. 42.84, which contain similar modifications to the 22 C.F.R. 41.123(c), adds that “[i]n the case of diversity immigrant selectees applying under INA 203(c), if the discontinuance of granting has not been lifted by the end of the fiscal year, the applicant will not be eligible for a diversity visa for that fiscal year, regardless of the status of the diversity immigrant visa application at the time 243(d) sanctions were imposed.”

Conclusion

The new regulations will modify how the DOS handles visa applications covered by section 243(d) orders. Section 243(d) still covers only a relatively small number of countries, but its use may be expanded in the future.