BIA Reaffirms Realistic Probability Test For Determining Whether Drug Conviction is an Immigration Offense
[…] Such term does not include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.”
21 U.S.C. 802(16) (2000); (Excerpted with emphasis added at Matter of Navarro Guadarrama, 27 I&N Dec. at 561.)

At the time of the respondent's convictions, however, Florida law under section 893.02(3) of the Florida Statutes defined “cannabis” as including “all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof, the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin” (quotation excerpted and emphasis added by the Board). Thus, the Florida definition of cannabis is broader than the Federal definition in that the Florida statute includes “any part” of the cannabis plant whereas the Federal definition excludes the stalks of cannabis plants.